Past Winners
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

Session I - CLOSED
Open -
January, 2017
Deadline - June 15, 2017 - 11:59PM PST
Winner Announcement -
September 1, 2017
12 Grand Prize Winners (one in each category) and 36 Finalists (three in each category)

Session II - OPEN
Open -
June 16, 2017
Deadline - December 15, 2017 - 11:59PM PST
Winner Announcement -
March 1, 2018
12 Grand Prize Winners (one in each category) and 36 Finalists (three in each category)

12 Lennon Awards
Winner Announcement -

May 1, 2018

Grand Prize Winners of Session I and Session II will compete head-to-head in an online voting battle to become the Lennon Award Winner in their respective category.

Song of the Year
Winner Announcement -

July, 2018
The 12 Lennon Award Winners will compete for the Song of the Year and $20,000.

Awards and Prizes
Connect
facebook twitter
instagram Lennonbus
Events
Imagine Peace

Enter the Contest

Contact Us

 

   
   
2008 Finalists - Session II
The Session II Finalists are listed below.
 
Childrens
Chris Friesen
The Alphabet Song
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
David Kern
Sweet Baby Gherkin
Vancouver, WA
Cathy Fink
Jubilation
Kensington, MD
 
Country
Stowe Dailey
Dirt On My Face
Thompsons Station, TN
Casey Lee Smith
Losing You
Glendale, AZ
Connie Leigh
A Country Girls Got It All
Newport, AR
 
Electronic
I Hate This Place
Falling For
New York, NY
A Calmer Collision
We Are Light, We Are Sound
Toronto, ON, Canada
Casey Desmond
Our Next Life
Brighton, MA
 
Folk
Heather Combs
My Mistakes
San Francisco, CA
Dave Gunning and Ron Hynes
Hard Workin’ Hands
Halifax, NS and St. John's, NL Canada
Sarah Pedinotti
Julio
Saratoga Springs, NY
 
Gospel/Inspirational
John Pringle
Love Me
Atlanta, GA
Jay Semko
Jesus Is Going to Help Me
Saskatoon, SK, Canada
David Leask and Debra Alexander
Strong In Broken Places
Mississauga, ON, Canada
 
Hip-Hop
LOOT feat. Turnstylz
Lifetime
Weehawken, NJ
Chris Anderson
Dhurti Work
Anaheim, CA
Duane Huckstep
One Wish (W.W.Y.D.)
Monaca, PA
 
Jazz
Miss Tess
That oo oo oo
Cambridge, MA
Tony Lechner
Midnight Stars
Hadley, MA
Luisa Sobral
You Wont Take Long
Boston, MA

Latin
Yiannis Kapoulas
Sun In Your Eyes
Hamilton, ON, Canada
Thilo Martinho
Wie de Wasser
Freiburg, Germany
Yari More
Pegaito
Sunland, CA

Pop
Moriah Harris
Growing Old Apart
Nashville, TN
Gabby Moreno
Song Of You
Studio City, CA
Brent Jamison
Parallax
Excelsior Springs, MO
 
R & B
Matt Cusson
Every Step
Adams, MA
Brother Joscephus and the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra
I Won't Be That Man
New York, NY
Emily Hurd
Make A Bed
Chicago, IL
 
Rock
Josh Barker
7am
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
AMORIC
The Blame
Dublin, Ireland
The Early States
An Answer
Roseville, CA
 
World
Sonia
Dreams of the Rain
San Francisco, CA
Konadu
The Water Song
 
Pappi
The Ghetto Prophecy
London, UK

 

Click HERE to see the Honorable Mentions.

 

 

Yamaha OWC Audio-Technica Line 6 Genelec Neutrik Propellerhead Sonicbids Disc Makers NAMM Digital Media Academy D'Addario Focusrite Guitar Player Mackie Electronic Musician Bass Player Keyboard